NurseSavvy™
Log inSign Up

guide · 7 min read

What Is a Good HESI A2 Score? Section Scores, Cumulative, and School Cutoffs

By David Zimmerman, RN and the NurseSavvy team

Clinically reviewed by David Zimmerman · RN · MSN, University of Arizona · BA in Education, Siena College

Product and source claims checked · How we review

Two kinds of HESI A2 score

You get a percent score for each section you take. Many programs also look at a cumulative score, the average of the section scores the program counts. Alvin College calls it the average of the section scores; the University of Arizona combines just four sections, including Biology. The two kinds of score can tell different stories: an 85% cumulative can hide a 68% in Math. That is why the rule your school uses matters more than any single number. Elsevier publishes no national pass mark; each school sets its own.

How schools set cutoffs

  • A minimum in every required section. Each section has to reach the cutoff on its own.
  • A minimum cumulative. Only the average has to reach the cutoff.
  • Both. A cumulative minimum plus a section minimum, sometimes higher for one section, such as Reading at Lamar State College Orange.
  • Points in a ranking rubric. Above the minimum, a higher score earns more admission points, so the minimum only keeps you eligible.

Real cutoffs, school by school

Here is what 11 programs published when we checked their pages on October 17, 2026. They show how much the rules differ. Never borrow another school's number: read the admission page for every program on your list, and verify with the school before you test.

ProgramSections countedPublished minimum
Alvin College ADN (TX)Math, Reading, Vocabulary, Grammar, A&PReading 78% and cumulative 78%
Lamar State College Orange ADN (TX)Reading, Vocabulary, Grammar, Math, A&PComposite 75%; Math and A&P 75%; Reading 80%
Odessa College ADN (TX)Math, Reading, Grammar, A&P, plus Critical Thinking78% in each section, then points by score
Lone Star College ADN (TX)Reading, Grammar, Vocabulary, A&P, Math, plus Critical Thinking80% in each; Critical Thinking 750
Temple College ADN (TX)Vocabulary, Math, Reading80% in each
Tallahassee State College (FL)Reading, Vocabulary, Grammar, Math80% in each
Estrella Mountain / Maricopa CCs (AZ)Math, Reading, Vocabulary, GrammarMath 75%; average of Reading, Vocabulary, Grammar 80%
University of Arizona MEPNReading, Vocabulary, Math, BiologyCombined average 75%
UNM–Valencia (NM)Biology, Chemistry, Grammar, Math, Reading, Vocabulary75% in each and a 75% composite
East Carolina University BSN (NC)Math, Vocabulary, Reading, Biology, A&PNo pass line; points from the average (75% and up earns points)
St. Clair County CC (MI)Grammar, Reading, Vocabulary, Math, A&P70% average; the HESI is half of the admission points

Across these and a few more we checked, minimums ran from 65% (an LPN program) to 80%, and 75% and 80% were the most common. Several programs, including Odessa, ECU, and St. Clair, turn the score into ranking points, so a higher score keeps helping above the minimum.

Check a score against your school's rule

Tick your school's sections, enter its minimums, and type in practice scores. The calculator flags any section below the minimum and works out the cumulative.

HESI A2 score calculator

Pick your school's sections, then check a score against its cutoffs

Counts and times are the usual ones; your school may set its own.

1. Sections your school requires

Your test: 5 sections, 250 questions, about 235 minutes of section time (plus check-in and any breaks).

2. Your school's minimums

75 and 80 are only examples. Clear a box if your school has no such rule, and use the numbers on its admission page.

3. Your practice scores (%)
  • Math
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Vocabulary & General Knowledge
  • Grammar
  • Anatomy & Physiology

No scores yet? Take exactly these sections as a free practice test.

Take a free HESI A2 test

Minimum vs competitive

A minimum keeps your application eligible. When a program has more qualified applicants than seats, it ranks them, often on GPA, prerequisite grades, and the entrance exam. In that case the score that gets you in can sit well above the posted minimum. If a program publishes its rubric or the scores of admitted students, use those to set a target. If it does not, ask admissions how the HESI is weighted.

Our scores are practice scores

NurseSavvy's practice tests report a percent for each section and a cumulative, the same shape as the real report, so you can compare them with your school's rule. They are practice scores, not official HESI scores, and they cannot promise an admission result. Use them to see which section needs work. Then study that section and retest.

If a score comes in below a cutoff, read the HESI A2 retake guide before you book another attempt.

HESI and HESI A2 are registered trademarks of Elsevier. NurseSavvy is not affiliated with or endorsed by Elsevier.

Common questions

What is a passing score on the HESI A2?

There is no national passing score. Each nursing program sets its own minimums, usually a percent for each required section, a cumulative percent, or both.

Is 75% a good HESI A2 score?

It meets the minimum at some programs and falls short at others. In the 15 programs we checked, minimums ran from 65% (an LPN program) to 80%, most often 75% or 80% (78% at two Texas programs). A higher score also helps at schools that rank applicants.

Is 80% a good HESI A2 score?

An 80% in every section met the percent minimums at all 15 programs we checked, but several of them rank applicants by score, so more points still help. Check every program’s cutoff and whether it ranks by score.

How is the HESI A2 cumulative score calculated?

Schools describe the cumulative (or composite) score as the average of the section scores they count. Schools differ on which sections feed it, so check how your own program calculates it.

Does a high cumulative score make up for a low section score?

Not at a school that sets both. If a program requires a minimum in each section, every section must reach it on its own, whatever the cumulative is.

Sources

How we source and review

Set your target, then find your baseline.

Take your school’s sections free and compare each practice score with the minimum you set.

Measure my HESI A2 baseline free